Terms of Use

  1. The Company
  2. This Privacy Policy applies to ASSA ABLOY Australia Pty Ltd ACN 086 451 907 and each of its related bodies corporate which carry on business in Australia (collectively, but not jointly or jointly and severally in any instance, referred to as us, we, our or the Company).

    Any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to us or accesses or uses our websites at assaabloy.com.au or our Australian .com.au websites of our brands (including ABLOY, APERIO, LOCKWOOD, PYROPANEL, TRAKA, WHITCO and YALE) (our websites) is referred to as you or your.

  3. Privacy Principles
  4. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  The APPs can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

    The Company respects an individual’s right to personal privacy and is committed to complying with the APPs.

  5. Collection, Holding, Use and Disclosure of personal information
  6. We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities or our dealings with you. 

    How we collect personal information
    We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, such as when you submit a request, send us an email, place an order, complete a survey or register for a promotion, when you download and use an app relating to one of our products or services, or from other sources such as website analytics or how and when you use our products and services, including technical information.
    For example, if you place an order with us, you will be asked to provide such information as is reasonably necessary for us to consider your order and (if accepted) transact the order with you.  Without such information we would be unable to consider your order and (if accepted) transact your order.
    We may also collect personal information from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and our service providers who are engaged by us to provide goods and services to you.

    The kind of personal information we collect
    The personal information we collect and hold may include information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number financial and credit information and information relating to your use of our products and services, including your user ID and password, video, video and photo images, voice recordings, and usage related to such products and services including location data and device-specific information.

    How we hold your personal information
    We may hold personal information in a number of formats and in various types (both physical and electronic) of storage facilities (including the Cloud) that may be owned by us or our third party service providers.

    How we use your personal information
    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes including: our dealings with you, for the provision of products and services, as part of our customer care procedures, to manage or improve our websites and for statistical analysis.

    For example, we may disclose personal information to our delivery service providers in order to deliver purchased products, to our payment service providers in order to process payments through our websites and to our IT service providers in order to host, develop and provide support sites.
    We may also use and disclose personal information:

    1. for direct marketing or remarketing, including sending you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;
    2. to maintain our relationship with you;
    3. to credit reporting bodies;
    4. for purposes related to the Company’s research, development and analysis, planning, web site development, security and risk management;
    5. where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in the Company or the business of the Company; or
    6. to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so.

    If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

    Who we disclose your personal information to
    As part of the above collection, holding and use, we may disclose personal information to third parties, including our other ASSA ABLOY group companies, service providers, business partners and licensees in both Australia and overseas (including in the United States and Europe, as well as outside the European Economic Area).

    We only disclose personal information to third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide the particular goods and services for which they are engaged to provide or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Where personal information is disclosed to third parties outside Australia, those third parties may be required to comply with acts and practices required by applicable laws of an overseas country.

    By providing us your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, including to overseas recipients. By consenting to such use and disclosure of your personal information you also agree that APP 8.1 does not apply.

    You also warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

    If you do not wish your personal information to be used or disclosed in that manner, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below. 

    If some of your personal information is unable to be collected by us, we may not be able to continue our dealings with you, including providing you with products or services.

    Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with us.

    Our websites may also contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk in all things.

    Our websites may interface with social networks to allow users access to various social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). To understand how and what information is collected and what cookies are used by such third parties, you should check their privacy policies.

  7. Cookies
  8. We and our service providers may utilise various technologies (including cookies (generally), analytic cookies, targeting, advertising or remarketing cookies, web beacons and pixels, and other types of technologies) (collectively cookies) which assist us in our functions and activities including our dealings with you, for the provision of goods and services and for marketing and remarketing purposes. For example, cookies allow us to monitor traffic patterns and usage statistics, and to identify visitors.

    A "cookie" is an electronic information file that is stored and accessed on your computer or device. There are several types of cookies used on our websites which may remain on your computer or device for varying periods of time, including in some instances, permanently, unless you delete them from your computer or device. We may also use cookies in other platforms, including in our emails, newsletters and other electronic communications.

    We also use third party service providers, including Google Analytics, Usabilla and Hotjar, to collect and process data and to analyse our visitors' behavior on an anonymous and aggregate level. This allows us to log information about visits and site visitors for various purposes, including remarketing purposes and in order to improve the user experience of our websites.

    To assist in our functions and activities, cookies are also used in our remarketing practices in various instances, including in order to determine who has previously visited or interacted with our websites, used our mobile apps or interacted with our videos. This allows us to advertise online to you through third parties, including Google, who may also use cookies in order to track website activity and show our advertising online across various websites, platforms and devices.

    You can opt out of Google Analytics and Google’s use of cookies by searching ‘Google opt out’.

    If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your computer or other device to not automatically accept cookies from being stored or to inform you whenever a site requests storing a cookie. Previously stored cookies may also be able to be deleted from your computer. However, be aware that some areas or functions of our websites depend on cookies and may not work if you delete or do not accept them.

    Please contact us at Cookies.Au@assaabloy.com for more information about the use of cookies.

  9. Security
  10. Once we hold any personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification, interference or disclosure.  Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet or via the use of any apps) we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

    If we collect any unsolicited personal information or if we no longer need the information for our activities or functions, we will, if practicable and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

  11. Access to personal information
  12. If you wish to request access to any personal information which we may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which we may hold, or if you have a complaint about our compliance with the APPs, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below. The Company will deal with such a request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

    A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you unless the APPs prohibit us from charging you for a request.

  13. Variation
  14. This Privacy Policy may be varied by us from time to time by us amending this Privacy Policy as published on our websites or by notice to you.

    You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to our collection and use of your personal information.

  15. Miscellaneous
  16. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

    Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

    References to ‘include’ and like words are by way of example only and are without limitation.

    References to any document (including this Privacy Policy) are references to that document as varied, amended, consolidated, supplemented, novated or replaced from time to time.

    References to any law are references to that law as amended, consolidated, supplemented or replaced from time to time.

    This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia.

  17. Contact Details
  18. Privacy Officer
    ASSA ABLOY Australia
    235 Huntingdale Road
    Oakleigh, Victoria 3166
    Privacy.Au@assaabloy.com
    1300 562 587